Shirley
What does "the very hour" mean? What does "the very hour" mean?
Feb 28, 2017 9:43 AM
Answers · 7
Hi there! It would be great to have the entire sentence, but I'll share what I can here... It happened at the very hour that she won the lottery. Meaning: In the same hour, within the same hour. Hope this helps you! Keep on learning! :) David
February 28, 2017
Hour here is being used in a slightly old fashioned, but still sometimes used, way to mean the time at which something occurs rather than a period of 60 minutes. Very adds emphasis, this has its usual meaning. Therefore this very hour is an emphatic and poetic way of saying 'now'.
February 28, 2017
that spesific hour, not before not after but that very hour
March 1, 2017
