Veronica
What does this sentence mean? Thank you.What does the sentence "at a nice steady clip of about forty-five miles an hour." mean? I can't understand the word "steady clip".
Feb 28, 2017 3:15 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Dorothy, In English "a steady clip" means a regular (usually fast) pace. For example when a vehicle/boat/ animal is moving. Originally the verb 'to clip' in English meant to fly or move quickly. That is why we used to have sailing boats called "tea clippers" that were able to carry tea very fast from China to the UK. Hope that helps.
February 28, 2017
It means "at a consistent speed." A steady clip = moving at the same speed for a period of time.
February 28, 2017
In this instance it means a steady speed
February 28, 2017
