Andrés Azcazuri
Why does the letter "г" sound kind of like a "в" sometimes? I've been learning a little bit of Russian on my own lately, and just when I thought I had most of the pronunciation down, I find this word, "ничего", that has this "v" sound instead of the "g" sound. Why is that?
Feb 28, 2017 6:23 PM
Answers · 7
When I also discovered this, I just decided it was easier to say than "ni-che-Go". This is a very common part of Russian, so it makes sense to pronounce it in a way that doesn't tear your throat apart. :)
February 28, 2017
Andres, "го" in the end of the word is always pronounced as "во", in exemple "всего хорошего" - pronounced as "всево харошиво". Good luck in your Russian!
February 28, 2017
Thanks! This will help a lot!
February 28, 2017
In Russian language the sound "Г" is pronounced like "В" in the endings -ЕГО and -ОГО in Genitive and Accusative cases. The rule refers to: - Adjectives (male and neuter gender) : нового, хорошего, доброго; - Pronouns (male and neuter gender) : моего, нашего, этого, своего; - Numerals (male and neuter gender) : первого, второго, третьего; - Participles (male and neuter gender) : бегущего, идущего . "НИЧЕГО" is a negative pronoun. "... нет ничего хорошего" - this is an example of the genitive case. Hope, that's clear for you now!)
February 28, 2017
