Gustavo
"Due to" - "According to" Hola, buen día/tarde/noche para [email protected]! Espero me puedan ayudar con estas 2 dudas. En el caso de "due to", en qué escenarios se usa? Siento que lo estoy usando mal. En el caso de "according to", cuál sería la traducción al español del término? Gracias!
Feb 28, 2017 7:08 PM
Answers · 2
Sorry, but my Spanish is not good enough to answer in Spanish, so I hope this helps! ;) The phrase "due to" is the same as the phrase "because of". For example: - I can not go hiking because of a pain in my back = I can not go hiking due to a pain in my back. - I missed the concert because of my work schedule = I missed the concert due to my work schedule. - Because of the rain, the roads were slippery = Due to the rain, the roads were slippery. The phrase "according to" means that someone said something. For example: - According to my brother, that band is not very good. - According to the Ancient Romans, the Sun goes around the Earth. (no es verdad ;) - Unemployment is going down, according to the New York Times. I hope this helps!
February 28, 2017
