jou746
What does this sentence mean? "You can't work every day man. Give yourself some time to unplug and unwind!" I can't understand and does this sentence sound natural?
Mar 1, 2017 10:08 AM
Answers · 2
Completely normal sentence! It basically means "relax." Person A is saying to Person B to relax, because working every day is unhealthy. "Unplug" means to take a break from electronic devices (e.g., work email, phone, etc.) and "unwind" just means relax from a stressful situation.
March 1, 2017
Yes, it a very normal sentence. When we say "unplug and unwind", it is just a fun way of saying relax. When you "unplug" you are switching off from all the things that might be causing you stress, like work or study. "Unwind" means that you are releasing any tension that you might have that has caused you to become uptight, or wound up. Hope that helps! :)
March 1, 2017
