islandgirl
"I will go" - when to use я буду идти and when to use я пойду Can anyone provide an explanation of when I would use я буду идти and when I should use я пойду when saying "I will go" in Russian please? Some examples would be helpful for me to understand the context of each. Thanks!
Sep 1, 2017 7:31 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
If to say in prose, but in one syllable: Если Я ПОЙДУ, я то Я БУДУ ИДТИ, но если Я БУДУ ИДТИ, то не факт, что Я ПОЙДУ туда, куда мне надо. Успехов!
September 1, 2017
1) я буду идти (used in the sense of "I'm going to continue the action") for example: я буду идти впёред, я буду идти дальше, я буду идти до конца 2) я пойду (indicates the goal - where are you going? why?) for example: я пойду домой, я пойду с тобой в магазин, я пойду за тобой на край света
September 1, 2017
1 - Я пойду - "I'm going to go" (Я пойду в магазин - I'm gonna go to the shop; я пойду в гости к друзьям - I'm gonna go visit my friends; я пойду в кино - I'm gonna go to the movies) 2 - Я буду идти - "I'll be going" as an action in Future Continuous tense (Когда я буду идти в магазин (пешком), я позвоню тебе - While I'll be going to the shop (walking), I'll call you) Good luck with your studies! :)
September 1, 2017
Hello! The verbs of motion is a complex topic, and I recommend you to study a good grammar book or take lessons with a teacher to understand it in a right way. Shortly speaking: идти/ходить are both IMPF. as ехать/ездить (for transport) and many other pair лететь/летать, ползти/ползать, плыть/плавать, бежать/бегать, etc... идти type can be compared with English continues tense. Я иду в школу. = I am going to school now. ходить - repeated action. Я хожу в школу. = I go to school. (in general) ходить type of verbs have also second meaning: "to go there and back. Вчера я ходил в школу. = I went to school yesterday (and returned). A1 standard of TRKI requires from you to know пойти and поехать = both verbs are PF. and they mean to go (somewhere) (to start motion) Где Андрей? Он пошёл в аптеку. Where is Andrey? He went to the drugstore. (And he hasn't returned yet). походить, поездить - are the verb which don't lay in the main pattern of verbs of motion with prefixes. They mean completely different thing. (to go around for some period of time) Я походил по парку и пошёл домой. = I walked around the park some time and went home. Hope it will help! Best wishes! Yevgheniy.
September 2, 2017
In a literal sense it is simple, really: - "Я буду идти" literally means "I will be going" and should be predominantly used when you want to talk about the process of going somewhere. For example: "I will be enjoying sunny weather when I will be going to the store". You also need to remember that "идти" means "to walk" and not "to go", so you cannot use in the context of driving, flying or using any other mode of transportation. - "Я пойду" means "I will go" and should be used when speaking about future act of going (walking!) smewhere. To re-use the previous example, you can say "I will enjoy the weather when I will go to the store". Having said that, the diferences are somewhat suble. Same as in English, where you can also say "I will enjoy sunny whether when I go to the store" instead of "I will be enjoying sunny weather when I will be going to the store", in Russian you can say "я получу удовольствие от солнечной погоды когда я пойду в магазин"insdead of "я буду получать удовольствие от солнечной погоды когда я буду идти в магазин". It is just in the latter case you are making an emphasis on the ongoing process, where is in the former one you are taking more about the result. Let me know if you need more explanations. DY
September 2, 2017
Show More
islandgirl
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian