Meg.T
forest "The trip took us through ancient, primordial rain forest." Can you also say "The trip took us through an ancient, primordial rain forest."? In the first sentence, is it possible to know how many forest the writer went through?
2 сент. 2017 г., 8:51
5
0
Answers · 5
Grammatically, the first sentence needs an article in front of "forest" . But it's often that writers and poets bend the rules, why is good : ) This writer probably wanted to make the rain forest feel like a dense substance like "walking through mud" We could imagine a similar sentence : "We fought our way through bush and thorn" "We flew our plane through cloud and mist" Makes sense?
2 сентября 2017 г.
The first sentence does not make sense. All nouns have to be preceded by "a", "an" or "the". If you want to express that there were multiple forests, then you would say "The trip took us through ancient, primordial rainforests."
2 сентября 2017 г.
Forest can be both countable and uncountable, so both sentences seem OK to me. But I am only an English learner too. Let's wait for more authoritative answers.
2 сентября 2017 г.
Meg.T
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian