Carlos A.
Sentences with phrasal verbs, check please. I grow up in Peru with my parents. My brother was writing about his last vacations. He's looking forward to study Literature. Vanessa look after so much her dogs. She looks like her parents. They find out a problem in the laboratory. Clara was in the cinema, when the lights turned off. The teacher turned on the lights when he came in the class. She's looking at a traffic accident. In the market, the merchants put up the lemon's price again. The bus gets in at 8:00 am I got out the plane when I arrived to Cusco. I wake up at 6 am every day. The students stand up when the director of school come in the classroom. I went over the list of products.
Sep 2, 2017 5:52 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Please ask me if you need clarification: I grow up in Peru with my parents. I GREW UP.... (past simple please) My brother was writing about his last vacations. (Vacations? Or vacation?) He's looking forward to study Literature. ... to studyING... Vanessa look after so much her dogs. Vanessa lookS after her dogs SO WELL. (I assume this what you mean) She looks like her parents. Perfect They find out a problem in the laboratory. They FOUND OUT (that) THEY HAD/THERE WAS a problem Clara was in the cinema, when the lights turned off. ...lights WENT OUT/OFF (somebody has to turn the lights off) The teacher turned on the lights when he came in the class. Came INTO the class/classroom I prefer INTO here. She's looking at a traffic accident. Perfect. She's doing it NOW. In the market, the merchants put up the lemon's price again. The lemon's price = only ONE lemon on sale! Price of lemons. The bus gets in at 8:00 am Perfect I got out the plane when I arrived to Cusco. Arrive IN/AT never TO I wake up at 6 am every day. Perfect The students stand up when the director of school come in the classroom. ... of THE school comeS INTO.... I went over the list of products. Perfect You've done well with the phrasal verbs. You've made some errors in tense, and with prepositions.
September 2, 2017
I grow up in Peru with my parents. >>>grew for past tense, you could say 'am growing' but that is awkward My brother was writing about his last vacations. >>>vacation. If you really want to say plural vacations you should use a word in front like few. He's looking forward to study Literature. >>>Studying, and literature should probably be lower case L unless it is a referring to a specific class or type Vanessa look after so much her dogs. >>>looks after her dogs so much. Much is awkward here, often would be better She looks like her parents. >>>good! They find out a problem in the laboratory. >>>is the problem in the laboratory? If so then they found out about a problem in the laboratory. Or is the laboratory where they found out about the problem? - they found out about the problem while in the laboratory. definitely found instead of find Clara was in the cinema, when the lights turned off. >>>turned off is ok, 'went out' is better for lights The teacher turned on the lights when he came in the class. >>>good! She's looking at a traffic accident. >>> good! In the market, the merchants put up the lemon's price again. >>>ok but awkward. Better to say the merchants put up the price of lemons again. The bus gets in at 8:00 am >>>good! I got out the plane when I arrived to Cusco. >>>I got out of the plane when I arrived in Cusco I wake up at 6 am every day. >>>good! The students stand up when the director of school come in the classroom. >>>the director of the school comes into. You might want to capitalize Director of the School if it is a title I went over the list of products. >>>good! English isnt easy, and most people would understand what you are saying above, but getting the fine points right helps Have fun! Neal
September 2, 2017
Carlos A.
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English