Ismael
GERMAN: Sentence structure Which of these two structures would you consider to be correct? Ich habe angefangen zu reisen Or: Ich habe zu reisen angefangen Moreover, I was told that the auxiliary must always be put at the end of a sentence, but while talking to a German friend of mine, they said the following: "..und mich währenddessen immer hab ablenken lassen" Was that correct in terms of structure or should the auxiliary (hab) have been put at the end of the sentence?
Sep 4, 2017 11:33 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Based on my understanding, the sentence should be written as either: 1) Ich habe angefangen, zu reisen. [The infinitive phrase is placed at the end, separated from the main sentence by a comma.] 2) Ich habe zum Reisen angefangen. [The infinitive phrase is replaced by a noun phrase "zum + Infinitiv", and it is placed before the ending verb term (past participle).] "..und mich währenddessen immer hab ablenken lassen" "hab" is the imperative Du-form of "haben", and thus I do not understand why it is put in an indicative sentence. In general, however, the German structure is as follows: 1) in a main clause, the conjugated verb is always placed at the 2nd position; 2) in a subordinate clause, the conjugated verb is always placed at the end position. === Ich wünsche Dir einen schönen Tag./I wish you a good day.
September 5, 2017
Both are fine, in both cases. :)
September 4, 2017
Ismael
Language Skills
Arabic (Maghrebi), Dutch, English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Dutch