Myeong
Is it racist to call an asian "nigger" ? or is it only racist when you call a black person? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D9uvoSL8hT0 This video posted in a certain Korean website and some people insist its not racist. I'm just curious if it's really not
Sep 9, 2017 6:18 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
do you know what's the Niger anthem? - La Nigérienne Nigerien and Nigerian embassies should be closed down, they sound too racist! And the names of the countries too..African States of Happiness would be more politically correct.
September 9, 2017
Should you even use the word? Nope! :)
September 9, 2017
2nd-time Edit: I wouldn't say it in general, but if you're willing to get your butt kicked here are some tips You never say nigger but you can say nigga (HUGE difference) You can rhyme it out and say it as a compliment like My neg-ro He-ro (negro hero) but once again if you get your butt kicked only blame yourself :) You can call your CLOSE Asian friend racist slurs it would be a bit more acceptable. I actually did some research and if we're talking something offensive you can say My personal favorite: You're like a banana Yellow on the outside White on the inside Ting Tong & Cheechee If you wanna say something nice she's got that yellow fever ;) North Asians are not niggers the guy in the video just spurred out nonsense to degrade the other person but they're not niggers they're yellow South Asians are mostly Pakis Arabs are sand niggers Blacks are niggers Whites are honkies Everyone's got a racial slur, no reason for you to feel strongly about it because if you do the racists win.
September 9, 2017
Dude! As all racists know, Asians aren't n*g**s, Asians are Chinks, Japs, and Gooks. lol It's a rule of thumb never ever ever ever use the word "n*g**"under any circumstance.
September 9, 2017
The term "nigger" originates from the Latin word "niger" which literally means "black" or "dark", so it's somewhat understandable why it could be considered a derogatory term when used towards black people, but asians are not black so why should it be racist to call an Asian "nigger"? It makes no sense at all.
September 9, 2017
Myeong
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English