Heidi
Is this ok? I forgot my house key. Thanks
Sep 15, 2017 8:03 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
In the present tense I would say "I forgot my house key" It's not technically correct but it's a real life usage. "I have lost my house key (and now I can't get into my house)." This example sounds very, very stiff and formal and too wordy to me.
September 15, 2017
Yes, However, it's in the past tense implying a completed action which might not have a result in the present. Example: I forgot my house key yesterday (and had to wait until my husband came home with his copy). If the loss of the key has a result in the present you could use the present perfect tense. I have lost my house key (and now I can't get into my house).
September 15, 2017
Yes, that looks okay.
September 15, 2017
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English