Matias
The difference between intensive and extensive Hello everybody, I'd like to know what the difference is between intensive and extensive. To me, they're quite similar but I'm not very sure of this. Could anybody please clarify their meanings and provide me with some examples? Many thanks in advance, Matías.
16 сент. 2017 г., 23:53
6
0
Answers · 6
Intensive comes from the word intense working under pressure using a lot of concentration, something that gets on your nerves (usually over a short period of time) The fight was intense! Extensive comes from the word extent/extend which means the area (size) / Degree (ideologically) covered by something / Wide range of things We shall go through this extensive course that will teach you Engineering. extensive means it covers all subjects/topics of Engineering
17 сентября 2017 г.
Hello Matias, Intensive = Doing something with alot of concentration, and or determination, or having very strict rules applied to something. "He underwent intensive training to become a pilot". Extensive = An extremely wide range. "There was extensive flooding in Florida, as a result of hurricane Irma". I hope this helps.
17 сентября 2017 г.
Something that's intensive means it's very involved or rigorous. Extensive means something is far reaching in its affecting other things. The first two phrases that come to mind in using these is "labor intensive" and "extensive warranty" If something like a car is very labor intensive, it means there's a lot of work that goes into making that one car and it might take something like 1000 man hours to make. On the other hand, a car that's not labor intensive might be able to have been put together in 24 hours by some machine. Car dealers often offer "extensive warranties." Which means your car is covered for a wide range of problems, from replacing tires, free alignments, roadside assistance and so on and so forth. Here "extensive" is describing how the warranty covers many different problems.
17 сентября 2017 г.
Matias
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English