Andrea
Community Tutor
中国人喜欢繁体字吗? 中国人喜欢繁体字吗? 我刚刚找到这个汉字 “聽”, 真美丽和有兴趣: 有 “耳朵” 和 “心”, 但简体汉字 “听“ 没有什么。 当今, 中国人写以电脑和 手机, 所以, 是必要用简体吗? 繁体字你们觉得怎么样?
Sep 18, 2017 8:00 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
There are some mainland Chinese who love the traditional forms because of its inherent beauty and the encoded meaning. 聽 is composed of an large ear, a king, one heart and the top part that looks like a combination of 十 and 四. Actually it is a stylized form of 直 (straight, upright). With an upright heart, one "listening" wholeheartedly to the words of a sage king. 听 in itself is also a character to mean "smile", "to rule", "to sentence", "to allow". This character is rarely used and has two different but similar pronunciations of which one is the same as 聽 and so for convenience sake of having fewer strokes to contend with; it was then taken to be simplified form (which this rule, I thoroughly disagree. Another is 雲 vs 云. You have to read from the context to see which meaning is intended, either "cloud", "to quote"). For writing quickly, I used the simplified forms whether or not I agree with the reason behind them. Many can recognize the traditional forms but cannot write offhand.
September 18, 2017
Your Chinese writting is much better than before: now I may tell you that sometimes your writtings were not even understandable, so I suggested that you give the English version at the same time. 1. 有兴趣 you are interested 有趣 interesting 2. ...... 没有这些/没有这些表意的符号/字 3. 写字/书写 4. Here ‘以’is OK, but 用 is more suitable here. 以 is more classical in style. 5. 如今,中国人用电脑和手机打字/书写 6. 繁体字你们觉得怎么样 is OK, but here it's more natural to say 你们觉得繁体字怎么样. -------- 听 was completely another word rather than 聽 before the Chinese character simplification program (1950s), and in Taiwan and Hongkong today this remains unchanged. 听 is pronounded today as [ Yin3], indicationg the appearance of laughing. It's composed of 口 and 欠 (meaing the appearance of yawning or opening the mouth wide; mis-altered into 斤, indicating an axe). 聽 is originally composed of an ear and quite a few 口, meaning listening to a lot of people: different from 闻. People who would like to listen to others were thought to be noble or virtuous, so that a 德 was added to it. ---------- Some information for you: Owing to the the annihilation or disappearance of ancient literature, there are some Chinese characters whose orginal meaning is not decidable at present. There are often distinct construals for a particular character: some are easy to be judged wrong, but some other stay questionable.
September 19, 2017
Er, probably you should adjust those sentences into this form: 我刚刚找到这个汉字—— “聽”, 他真是又美丽又有趣: 有 “耳朵” 和 “心”。但简体汉字 “听“却没有。 当今,中国人用电脑和手机写字, 所以 你们是必需用简体字吗?你们觉得繁体字怎么样?
September 19, 2017
我喜欢简体,因为容易写。 大陆现在都写简体, 我姥姥那个年代上了年纪的人写繁体多,台湾香港写繁体。无论繁体简体,能交流即可。
September 19, 2017
喜欢。因为好看。
September 19, 2017
Andrea
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Romanian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Romanian