Rebecca
Qu'est ce que la difference entre? il voit son pére domir et il voit son pére dormant je veux un traduction de "he sees his father sleeping". merci!
Sep 19, 2017 8:32 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
That's it :) When using "en" it describes two actions at the same time. It could be used as such: he snores while sleeping Il ronfle en dormant But in French it is more common to say: il ronfle quand il dort He snores when he is sleeping which is similar to the "while sleeping" version but not completely the same since "while sleeping" is describing another action, whereas, "when he is sleeping" is more about the habit really Can you see the difference?
September 19, 2017
I get it, so stand alone it can't be used, but as an adjective it can! thanks! :) also, how would I use "en dormant?"
September 19, 2017
Yes you can Il voit son père dormant dans un grand lit en laiton is correct Although "in a big brass bed" doesn't describe how he sleeps, it still shows where he sleeps and by using "in a big brass bed" that changes the function of the participle "dormant" a bit since "in a big brass bed" is an adverbial prepositional phrase here, which is used to clearly show where he sleeps When using the participle "dormant" without an adverbial prepositional phrase as I did in my first comment, a comparison is more likely to follow, however, with the adv. prep. phrase, it is still correct Confused?
September 19, 2017
yes great, thanks! The full sentence is "he sees his father sleeping in a big brass bed." so we couldn't use dormant in this sentence?
September 19, 2017
Il voit son père dormir is the present tense as in: he sees his father sleeping Il voit son père dormant must be followed by something else since in this case "dormant" is a participle, which describes how he sleeps. So you could say: il voit son père dormant comme un bébé/ he sees his father sleeping like a baby Does that make sense?
September 19, 2017
Rebecca
Language Skills
English, French
Learning Language
French