Navegante Linear
Is this sentence correct? We voted to quit the Brexit from the European Union as we believe it is important to draw a line under the European Union economic dependence and to have economic independence in the UK.
Sep 19, 2017 11:13 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Suggestion : We voted to withdraw the UK from the EU (Brexit) as we believe it's important for the UK to be economically independent and to rely less on the the EU's
September 19, 2017
We voted to quit the European Union as we believe it is important to draw a line with European Union economic dependence and to have economic independence in the UK. Instead of "draw a line" I would choose something else. It's fine but maybe "withdraw" would be better. Remeber "Brexit" means "British Exit" and is a noun.
September 19, 2017
Navegante Linear
Language Skills
Arabic, Catalan, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, Catalan, English, French, German, Spanish