akira_s
Place of adverb in English sentence. Is there any rule where we place adverb in a sentence: beginning of sentence, before verb, after verb or end of a sentence ? I think there might be not perfect rules, but I would like to understand a general tendency or know some TIPs. Thank you !
Sep 25, 2017 2:22 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Short adverbs of frequency (always, usually, hardly ever etc) can go before the main verb. So can certain other little words such as 'even' 'only' 'just' or 'really', if they modify or relate closely to the verb. Longer adverbial time phrases (such as 'Once a week') and all other adverbs (such as adverbs of place) generally go at the end, or less commonly, at the beginning of the sentence or phrase. The one important rule is that you should not put an adverb between a verb and its object. This is only general guidance, of course. But if you follow these rules, you won't go far wrong.
September 25, 2017
The answer's pretty complicated, as you can see here: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/about-adjectives-and-adverbs/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position The short answer: it depends. xD
September 25, 2017
akira_s
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English