walaa
How to make a negative sentence , ist like English , Verb then adverb ? Let's say' i do not like '
2 Eki 2017 07:36
2
0
Answers · 2
No, it's not really like English. When you need a negation for a noun, you use "kein" (in its appropriately declined form!), e.g. "Möchtest Du ein Eis?" (Would you like an ice-cream?) - "Nein, ich möchte kein Eis." "Kannst Du Deutsch?" (Do you speak German?) - "Nein, ich kann kein Deutsch." When you want to negate a sentence, you usually use "nicht", e.g. "Möchtest Du ins Kino gehen?" (Would you like to go to the cinema?) - "Nein, ich möchte nicht ins Kino gehen." "Gehst Du gern einkaufen?" (Do you like going shopping?) - "Nein, ich gehe nicht gerne einkaufen." For ["do you like" + noun] you get 2 possibilities: "Magst Du Orangen?" (Do you like oranges?) - 1. Nein, ich mag keine Orangen. 2. Nein, ich mag Orangen nicht.
2 Ekim 2017
walaa
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), English, German, Italian
Learning Language
English, German, Italian