Phil
To put 'en' ? Les armes ne tuent pas, c'est les gens qui pète un cable qui en faire. 'en faire' or 'le faire' ? I want to say 'who do it'. So in English it would be like 'Arms don't kill people, it's people who blow a fuse who do (it)'. Any suggestions.
4 de Out de 2017 às 20:06
3
0
Answers · 3
Bonjour Phil, - You would use 'le' if it's a direct object (responding to the question 'quoi?'/'what?'), which is the case here: they do what? 'it' which is used to replace 'blow a fuse' (péter un plomb, péter un câble). - You use 'en' when you need to replace a noun coming after 'de' (and its transformation into du/des) that is part of the verb. Ex: J'ai besoin DE calme. J'EN ai besoin. Nous avons peur des araignées. Nous EN avons peur. avoir besoin de, avoir peur de, se souvenir de, revenir de, parler de... - 'en' is also used to express a 'quantity' J'ai trois dictionnaires. J'EN ai trois. Je veux des tomates. J'EN veux.
4 de Outubro de 2017
I would have said: Les armes ne tuent pas; les gens qui perdent leur sang-froid le font. Weapons do not kill; people that lose composure do. Does that help?
4 de Outubro de 2017
Phil
Language Skills
English, Swedish
Learning Language
Swedish