Amy
Regularly every summer, Janet fell in love. In my opinion, it's quite strange to use SIMPLE PAST TENSE here. But this is the example given by Practical English Usage. I am puzzled:(
6 Th10 2017 12:46
2
0
Answers · 2
It could mean Janet doesn't fall in love every Summer anymore. In my opinion the word, "regularly", isn't necessary as the word "every" is used. Slang for that (regularly) could be, "Like clockwork, Janet fell in love every Summer".
6 tháng 10 năm 2017
Hello Amy, There is not a lot of context here but it does make sense. "Before Janet met the man of her dreams she fell in love every summer." This give you more context and makes it easier to understand. Sometimes it is difficult to work out the grammar from isolated sentences without the context! Hope this helps Bob
6 tháng 10 năm 2017
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, Greek (Ancient), Hebrew, Latin, Swedish
Learning Language
Dutch, English, Greek (Ancient), Latin