Sesame
How to address a teacher in class, for example when you have a question? Can I tell "excuse me Sir" if the teacher is male. How can I address a female teacher , I should call her Ms. or what? What about university teachers?
Oct 8, 2017 4:54 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Ask your teacher! He or she will be happy to tell you. Sometimes the first name is acceptable, but as Delisha has written, the teacher will set the rules. Personally, I write my name on the whiteboard at the beginning of class. Of course, don't use anything casual; it comes across as too friendly, and that's not appropriate in a teacher-student context. (A few weeks ago, one student thought it was okey-dokey to address me with "hey, man" and then said he didn't know the difference when I pulled him up for it.)
October 8, 2017
Americans don't have as many rules around politeness. I know teachers who have students call them by their first names. It just depends. You can say "Excuse me", "Excuse me Sir", "Excuse me Ma'am" or "Excuse me professor [insert last name]". Teachers usually set the rules around how they wish to be addressed, if they don't it's safe to call them by their title.
October 8, 2017
January 11, 2018
Sesame
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi), Turkish
Learning Language
English, Turkish