Zeoilam
What's the difference between "so am I " and "so do I "?"so do they" and "so are they" E.g. I feel that it is weird that Tim becomes so crazy about the stars and so [are?do?]Mary and a lot of other students.
8 de Out de 2017 às 11:02
2
0
Answers · 2
What's the difference between "so am I " and "so do I "?"so do they" and "so are they" If the first part of your sentence has the verb "to be" then it will be "so am I, so are they." For example: Peter is very enthusiastic about this event, so am I/so is Mary/so are they etc. but if you have the other verb in present simple tense it will be do or does in your sentence it is I feel that it is weird that Tim becomes so crazy about the stars and so does Mary and a lot of other students.
8 de Outubro de 2017
Zeoilam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English