Tatyana
Visit meeting or attend meeting? And why? Or other variants?
Oct 13, 2017 9:09 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
In English, we generally say that we're "attending a meeting." Other examples of verbs + a meeting include; - I will be participating in the meeting. - I will be chairing the meeting (meaning I will be leading the meeting). - I will be going to the meeting. - I don't want to go to the meeting. - I don't want to attend the meeting. In these examples, "going to a meeting" and "attending a meeting" mean the same thing. "Visiting a meeting" gives a sense that you'll go to the meeting but then leave. It's not used in spoken or written English. Some example sentences with the word "visiting" are below: - I will be visiting my parents this weekend. - I will make sure to visit that town. - Please visit me when you are in London. - She paid me a visit in the afternoon. - I'll visit your office during lunch. So from these examples, the word "visit" implies that it's temporary. So if someone did say they'll visit a meeting (though it's rare), one could assume that they will attend for a short period (not the full length of the meeting).
October 13, 2017
Tatyana
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English