Ali
What is the meaning of walk down ? In the story that I read there is a phrase I dont understand " Does your mother walk you down here every day and then take you home?" The word walk you down what is mean Thanks
Oct 13, 2017 7:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In this case, "to walk someone down" means a) "to go with them and accompany them" or b) "to bring someone someplace". For example: a) "He walked me down to my car" means that he walked alongside me until I got to my car. b) "The guard walked the prisoner to his new cell" means that the guard accompanied the prisoner and brought him to his new cell.
October 13, 2017
It means "go with" or "walk with", but as more of an escort. In your sentence, it is basically saying "does your mother walk with you here every day..."
October 13, 2017
Ali
Language Skills
Armenian, English
Learning Language
Armenian