javi
Usage of also Anne is also very beautiful. What is the meaning of this sentence, please?. Does it mean like "Anne is clever and beautiful" ?. Or Marry is beautiful and Anne is beautiful : A: Marry is beautiful. B: Anne is also beautiful.
Oct 15, 2017 4:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It depends on the context. If someone (even you) says, "Anne is so clever," you (or someone else) might say, "Anne is also very beautiful." If someone (or you) says, "Mary is beautiful," you (or someone else) could say, "Anne is also beautiful." So "also" just adds information here. Great question, by the way. :-)
October 15, 2017
Out of context, and in written form, it is impossible to know. In spoken conversation, however, it's our stress pattern which will tell you the meaning. If we already know that Anne is clever, we would say either "Anne is also very BEAUTIFUL." Here we would stress "beautiful" because it's new information If we already know that Mary (only one 'r'!) is beautiful, we would say "ANNE is also very beautiful". Here we would stress "Anne", because this is the new information.
October 15, 2017
javi
Language Skills
English, Swahili
Learning Language
English