Cornelia Theege
Please tell me the difference 1. 문을 열어 두지 마세요. 2. 문을 열어 둔 채 두지 마세요. I just want to say: Don't leave the door open. The first one is just a variation of a sentence I already know. The second one is a translation from naver. I kind of know how/when ㄴ 채 is used. But why would it be used here. Thank you
18 Th10 2017 10:02
3
1
Answers · 3
2 ist logisch falsch. A 채 B 하다: Beide Verben duerfen nicht das Gleiche sein, denn es bedeutet "B tun mit A" z.B. 문을 열어둔채 피아노 치지 마세요: Bitte kein Klavier spielen mit der Tuer offen. "Bitte die Tuer nicht offenlassen mit der Tuer offen" waere doch Schwachsinn.
18 tháng 10 năm 2017
1. 문을 열어 두지 마세요. 2. 문을 열어 둔 채 나가지 마세요. 문을 열어 둔 채 담배를 피우지 마세요. 3. 문을 열어 둔 채 '______을/를' 두지 마세요.
18 tháng 10 năm 2017
For me, It sounds like a DOUBLED-meant sentence. because basically 열어 두다 already has 두다 in it and 열어 둔 / 두지 has two of them in one sentence. and just a different way of saying TO use ㄴ 채. :D
18 tháng 10 năm 2017
Cornelia Theege
Language Skills
English, German, Korean
Learning Language
Korean