Yuuichi Tam
Could you tech me the meaning of this semtence? The content is that a girl who left her home entered a witch's house and stole a great bag of money of a witch from her house. The old witch went after her and caught her; she took all the money away from her, beat her, and sent her off home just as she was. This is from an English fairy tale "The Old Witch". I can't grasp the meaning of "sent her off home just as she was". Is this "home" the witch's or the girl's? What' the meaning of "just as she was"? Could you tech me?
Oct 19, 2017 5:58 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
She sent the girl to the girl's house. When you use "home" without an article e.g. She goes home, it always means the place where the subject ("she") lives. The witch beat the girl and so she was in a bad state (condition) at the end of the beating. She probably was not in a good state to go home but the witch left here. She had to go home in her bad condition i.e. just as she was (when the witch left her).
October 19, 2017
This is the girl's home. When it says just as she was this means she sent the girl back home in her beaten state.
October 19, 2017
there is not a big difference between "sent her off home" and "sent her home". When "home" is used like this, it belongs to the person going there. The girl's home. ""just as she was" - in other words, just herself with no money
October 19, 2017
To the girls house. As the way she was it refers to the way she arrived to the witches house.
October 19, 2017
The home is the girl's. The girl started to run home after she took the money. "Just as she was" is a way of saying that after the witch took back her money and beat her, she allowed the girl to go back home. In other words, she allowed her to continue what she was doing.
October 19, 2017
Yuuichi Tam
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish