Aviel Amar
Community Tutor
A French phrase Hi guys, This is a 2 phrase dialogue: (Q) - "Avez-vous de questions?" (A) - "Oui, j'en ai pas mal." Could someone explain me why the second phrase means - "I have a lot of them"? Thanks, Aviel
Oct 23, 2017 7:09 PM
Answers · 7
Bonjour Aviel, J'en ai pas mal, meaning: J'ai pas mal de questions. = J'ai beaucoup de questions. The 'en' is used to replace a noun that has already been mentioned. - Vous avez des fruits? - Oui, j'en ai. - Tu as un stylo? - Non, je n'en ai pas. In your example, 'pas mal' means 'beaucoup', it's more colloquial. Other examples: Votre essai est bon. Votre essai n'est pas mal. (Your essay is not bad.) Hope that helps.
October 25, 2017
. Pas mal (sans négation) loc. adv. : assez, beaucoup (opposé à peu). ➙ passablement. Il a pas mal voyagé. Je m'en moque pas mal.
October 23, 2017
hi Aviel, Pas mal (de) is "not a few" (= a lot). (Q) - "Avez-vous des questions?" (A) - "Oui, j'en ai pas mal." ("Yes, I of them have not a few" - an ugly word by word translation) I hope it helps Regards, Fabio
October 23, 2017
