Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
한국어 질문 개가 공을 잡지 않습니다. How is the verb conjugated in this sentence? Does 잡지 also mean magazine?
Oct 24, 2017 5:23 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
안녕하세요~레베카 님^^ (개가 공을 잡지 않습니다)에서 verb는 잡다-to catch입니다. 그런데 (-지 않다)는 don't의 뜻을 가지고 있어요. When you make a sentence out of a verb, you need to use only the STEM of the verb. so in this case, 잡다 -> 잡 is the stem and -지 않다 is don't. so when you put them together to make a negative sentence, 잡+지 않다 becomes 잡지 않습니다. and the word 잡지 is totally a different one here. 잡지 is a magazine itself :-) 잡지 않다 don't catch Hope this helps you understand :D GOOD LUCK ON YOUR STUDYING xD
October 24, 2017
고맙습니다!
October 24, 2017
Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish