Dmitriy
Please help me complete my sentence. Thanks. QUESTION: What should be used [HAVE SEEN] or [SEE] in the sentence below? SENTENCE: We will be done with our project by the beginning of next week. You will [HAVE SEEN or SEE?] some tangible results by then.
Oct 24, 2017 3:29 PM
Answers · 11
I would say: you'll see
October 24, 2017
"have seen" because of "by then" but "see" is also possible.
October 24, 2017
HAVE is the best choice. will+ (infinitif without "to")
October 24, 2017
You can use either, with no difference in meaning.
October 24, 2017
It depends on the situation. You use [SEE] if they will see the results AFTER the project is done. Using [HAVE SEEN] means that they will see results BEFORE. NOTE: With the use of "by then" in the sentence, it should be [HAVE SEEN] ("You will have seen some tangible results by then.") — but if they really will see the results AFTER the project is done the sentence should be, "You will [SEE] some tangible results [THEN]."; drop the "by" at the end of the sentence.
October 24, 2017
Show more
