Vinny
What does "Видит око, да зуб неймёт." mean in English?
Oct 25, 2017 3:35 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means that you can see something, it seems to you that you can take it, it is close to you but in fact you can't. For example you can see cherries on the tree but you can take it because you do not have a ladder to teaк them off .
October 25, 2017
That means that you can't get certain thing, though it seems that you can do it easily. Literally "an eye sees, but a tooth does not reach"
October 25, 2017
You can see it but can not get it.
October 25, 2017
"So near, and yet so far" is the best short version. (https://translate.academic.ru/%D0%92%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82+%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE,+%D0%B4%D0%B0+%D0%B7%D1%83%D0%B1+%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%B9%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%82/ru/en/)
October 26, 2017
Vinny
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Russian, Spanish