Anya
Does Russian have a preferred order of adjectives? In English there is a semi-official order of adjectives. For example, it is correct to say "a nice little teapot," but it sounds strange to say "a little nice teapot." (See here: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/writing/order-of-adjectives) Is it the same in Russian, or is the order of Russian adjectives interchangeable? i.e. is it better to say "хороший маленький чайник" than "маленький хороший чайник," or are these two sentences equivalent?
Oct 25, 2017 3:44 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
Д.Э. Розенталь (советский и российский лингвист) пишет: "Определения, выраженные качественными прилагательными, ставятся впереди определений, выраженных относительными прилагательными (последние, как выражающие более существенный или постоянный признак, стоят ближе к определяемому существительному), например: новый исторический роман, теплое шерстяное белье, светлый кожаный переплет, поздняя осенняя пора. Если неоднородные определения выражены одними качественными прилагательными, то ближе к определяемому существительному ставится то из них, которое обозначает более устойчивый признак, например: огромные черные глаза, приятный легкий ветерок, интересная новая повесть. Если неоднородные определения выражены одними относительными прилагательными, то обычно они располагаются в порядке восходящей смысловой градации (от более узкого понятия к более широкому), например: ежедневные метеорологические сводки, антикварные бронзовые изделия, специализированный промтоварный магазин".
October 25, 2017
Yes, there are multiple ways to say a lot of Russian phrases and the adjectives can be interchangeable and it'll still be considered correct! If you are a native speaker, sometimes, something just sounds better to you. Like to me, "хороший маленький чайник" just sounds better, but "маленький хороший чайник" can also work.
October 25, 2017
There are three types of adjectives in Russian: 1. Qualitative adjectives (these are usually comparable) - "маленький", "большой", "красивый" etc. 2. Relative Adjectives (these are not comparable and are usually related to nouns) - "аптечный", "вечерний", "компьютерный" etc. 3. Possessive Adjectives which are used to express "whose" object is defined ("мамин", "Женин" (from a name "Женя"), "заячий") You can find more information about adjectives here: http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/qualitative_relative_and_possessive_adjectives The general rule is that you use a qualitative adjective first and then - a relative or possessive one (if there are two of them). But in your example there are two qualitative adjectives so the order is up to you. The most important characteristic (and it really depends on the context) should be placed first. That's why both variants sound fine in Russian; however, it's more common to emphasize that a teapot is nice than that it's small, so "хороший маленький чайник" has more of a ring to it.
October 25, 2017
Anya, фактически в живой речи вы можете употреблять прилагательные в любом порядке, обычно то определение (из ряда), которое говорящий считает наиболее важным подчеркнуть, выделяется интонацией. На этом слове тон голоса слегка (или заметно) повышается. Выделяемое тоном определение-прилагательное может быть как ближе к определяемому существительному, так и вдали от него.
October 26, 2017
Anya, хороший маленький чайник is the most common. It can be read as [хороший, маленький] чайник (two independent qualities) or хороший [маленький чайник]. (a nice speciment of a genus "little teapots"). маленький хороший чайник is less common. You are free to say it this way for whatever stylistical or tone considerations you have. It is jsut a matter of creativity:) It can be read as [маленький, хороший] чайник A reading маленький [хороший чайник] (implying that there are also some big [good teapots] ) is possiblke in some specific context. Nothing of this goes against the rules!!!!!!! But frequency is governed by something similar to what you have in English. It is just not a mistake, but a matter of your taste, preferences, mood and creativity. There is a famous exmaple of what feels incomfortable: "поезд был длинным и товарным". "the train was long and freight". It is an exmaple for where commas or conjunctions are inappropriate:) Of course, normally you would also hear длинный товарный поезд. This is what Igor refers to, but.... "поезд был товарным и длинным" can be read as "поезд был товарным and THUS длинным". Similarly, товарный(,) длинный поезд is possible for expressive/artistic purposes! I think it is similar in Russian to what you have in English. Just don't make a rule of it: it is useful for learners, but neither usage is proscribed for native speakers. We FEEL everything we need to know. We just act accordign to our mood.
October 25, 2017
Show More
Anya
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian