emar
His hair is well combed, is this the natural way you say it ? I have never heard this adjective before, but we say it a lot in Spanish. I presume you say it another way, dont you? by the way and the opposite; dishevelled hair ? Thank you
Oct 25, 2017 9:05 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
His hair is well-coiffed.
October 26, 2017
Messy or dishevelled hair, yes. I don't think we really have any way, in English, of saying that a man's hair looks good, except to say 'His hair looks smart.' We also have the expression 'he is well groomed,' and to groom means to brush a horse but this expression, when applied to a person really applies to their appearance as a whole rather than being anything to do with their hair, specifically.
October 25, 2017
You could say neatly combed. If I heard neatly combed I would picture a young boy whose hair was wet or gelled, neatly parted with comb marks showing in his hair. Like others have said, if you just mean that the hairstyle looks good, you would say something like, "His hair looks great."
October 26, 2017
Dishevelled is a good opposite, and is used. We would not often say it is well-combed, but there is nothing wrong with it. More likely is "a great head of hair" or just "great hair"
October 25, 2017
It is correct. But not what we would say 1. His hair looks good 2. His hair is styled nicely 3. His hair is done nicely I am no expert on that subject though ;)
October 25, 2017
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English