Hossein gh
Is this sentence correct? He was lurking on me. "Lurking on somebody" ??
Oct 25, 2017 11:05 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
No. I think the only thing that could possibly be considered to be 'lurking on' someone would be something like a louse/nit, as that is the only thing that could physically be 'on' you.
October 25, 2017
The answers above are both correct. You could also use lurking with a location. He was lurking in my driveway when I came home. He was lurking around the corner. While we all talked at the party, he lurked in a corner.
October 26, 2017
I think "lurking NEAR somebody" or "lurking AROUND somebody" would make more sense :-) Keep up the good work!
October 25, 2017
It's not grammatically correct, but it sounds like great slang so thanks, I am definitely going to be using this excellent turn of phrase :) In common usage "lurking" is not a verb that is used to describe something happening to somebody. We use "lurking" more to describe a way someone is acting. The usual connotation is "doing something suspicious" . "He was lurking around. I think he was looking at me."
October 25, 2017
Hossein gh
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English