Harry
What's the difference between color and shade in this sentence She usually puts on some lipstick when we go out. Well, maybe she'd wear it more often if she had a few shades to choose from. Well, maybe she'd wear it more often if she had a few colors to choose from. Two sentences are both correct? What's the difference? Thanks a lot.
Oct 26, 2017 1:15 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
There is not really a difference here, but “color” and “shade” can generally be different as follows: You can have many shades of one color, such as different shades of blue (sky blue, dark blue, torquoise, greenish-blue, steel blue, etc.). So, sometimes “shade” means a variation of the same basic color. Example: I like that blue shirt, but I would like it better if it were in a darker shade of blue. In contrast, if you say a different color, that can either mean a different shade of the same generally color or it can mean a totally different color: red instead of blue, for example.
October 26, 2017
"Shades" are different tons of one color. And "colors" means completely different ones.
October 26, 2017
Shade refers to the different darker/lighter versions of a colour, while colours are... Well, colours.
October 26, 2017
Harry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English