jokerswild
How to say lose face, save face in casual spoken Japanese? I came across an article explaining this: 顔負け (kaomake) to lose face 日本人は顔負けする (Nihonjin wa kaomake suru, Japanese have been put to shame) Japanese examples of usage include メンツを失う (mentsu wo ushinau, to lose face) and メンツを保つ (mentsu wo tamotsu, to save face) How would I say something like: You are ignoring me to save face. You are ignoring me because you lost face. The first sentence sounds better to me, but I'm not sure which sentence would be more appropriate in Japanese, but I want my Japanese to sound natural.
Oct 26, 2017 3:37 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
You are ignoring me to save face. 面子を保つために僕を無視している。 (メンツをたもつためにぼくをむししている) You are ignoring me because you lost face. メンツを失ったので僕を無視している。 (メンツをうしなったのでぼくをむししている) You can also replace ので with から And you can follow up with: 本当の理由僕がわかるぞ! (ほんとうのりゆうぼくがわかるぞ!) To sound really "tough guy". Means... "Yeah, I got you figured out!" OR (More literally translated) Yeah, I understand the real reason!
October 26, 2017
jokerswild
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese