Kevin
Why is it Канады and not Канади? Москва, Америка, Канада. In my study book, when stating where you are from using "Я из..." it shows that Москва is translated to Москвы, and Америка is translated into Америки. They both end in "a", why don't they have the same ending?
26 Eki 2017 07:34
5
0
Answers · 5
If the noun has the "ка" or "га" endings (it doesn't matter whether it's a proper name or just a regular noun), the last letter is always "и" in the genitive case. It's a common pattern. e.g. га ---> ги Прага - из Праги; Калуга - из Калуги; Елабуга - из Елабуги; тайга - из тайги; лачуга - из лачуги; округа - из округи; фольга - из фольги; бумага - из бумаги; берлога - из берлоги; дорога - из дороги etc e.g. ка ---> ки Америка- из Америки; Ларнака - из Ларнаки; Дубровка- из Дубровки; Новониколаевка - из Новониколаевки; галактика - из галактики; аптечка- из аптечки; физика - из физики; бабушка - из бабушки etc
26 Ekim 2017
Kevin, we have consonants like n, t, d, b, p that can be both 'soft' and 'hard'. Before и the will sounds soft. Before ы they will sound hard. Also we have consonants like ч that can only be soft, and consonants like ш, that can only be hard. -и occurs: - after 'soft' consonants. путь - на пути лень - лени Юля - Юли борщ - борщи грач - грачи Ирландия - Ирландии Up to this momnet it is simple: idea is that, н and т just don't change. They were soft in other case forms, they remain soft in this one. Ч and щ and /j/ (as in boy /boj/) hidden in Ирландия are just always soft. - after ш and ж (just orthography, if Ы was written there it would sound the same) - after к, г and х. They DO become soft when -и is added! For some reason, ы sound after г/к/х sounds rude (and funny ) for Russian ear. It only occurs in a few foreign words.
26 Ekim 2017
Kevin
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Russian