lena ^^
hi there, what does "take someone/thing out" mean? also can u provide an example? thx
Oct 26, 2017 8:04 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Could you give us the full sentence? Depending on the context, this phrasal verb can mean several different things.
October 26, 2017
"Take out the trash": The trash is in your home and you have to take it out for the garbage collectors. "Take out your books from your bag": Your books are in your bag and you have to take them out so that they're not in your bag anymore. "Take out a book from the library": Borrow a book from the library. "Take out a loan": Similarly, you can borrow money. "Take someone out": Go out with someone. This is used for romantic dates. When you take someone out, you're the one who has invited them, and usually you're expected to pay for them. "Take someone out" can also mean fight with them and knock them out or kill them. As Peachey said, this depends on the context.
October 26, 2017
In the United States, "to take out" also means to eat food not in a cafe/restaurant where it was bought, but somewhere else. In most other English speaking countries, one would say "to take away" instead.
October 26, 2017
"Taking out" can simply mean taking outside of the room/building you're in or it might refer to going on an evening "out" i.e. a social activity somewhere public. It's often used to talk about social plans - for example "I'm taking her out on Saturday" would suggest that someone is taking someone on a date. or you might suggest to a group of friends "we need a night out together" (this might suggest going dancing or to bar or restaurant for fun). Or you might propose a date by saying "I'd like to take you out some time for a meal" (in this case if you take someone out it might suggest you will pay). Or it could be more immediate, for example "the kids have lots of energy I better take them out" (and they might go and play outside or to a park etc). You also commonly hear the phrase "I need to take bins out" and that means literally put the bins outside the house for rubbish collection. .
October 26, 2017
Устранить, забрать? okay, everybody out! Before I have to take someone out! - Так, вышли отсюда, все! Быстро! Пока я вас не вышвырнула!
October 26, 2017
lena ^^
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Gulf), Arabic (Maghrebi), English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English