Kay
how to understand "A Video Gets A Life Of Its Own" 1.A Video Gets A Life Of Its Own. does it mean " a video makes a sense and helps other people learn something from it" or just mean "a video has been taken"? 2. the video of what happened that day ended up having this afterlife. does the second sentence tell that the video is finished by someone's death? having this afterlife means someone is dead? Thanks in advance~
Oct 26, 2017 9:20 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1. I think it's probably a variation of the phrase "take on a life of its own," which means "to become very large, important, or hard to control" as defined by Merriam-Webster. In this context, it probably means that the video went viral, meaning the view counts multiplied exponentially like a virus. 2. Afterlife means life after death (which is a bit of an oxymoron). It's used figuratively here, so it doesn't have to do with anybody's death. It would depend on the context, but my guess is that the video became irrelevant (the video's "death") but then somehow regained its popularity.
October 26, 2017
Kay
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese