Kseniia
Thick as thieves They are as thick as thieves. I know that means "very close to each other", "best friends" and maybe "partners in crime" (not literally). But I don't understand the literal meaning. What does the word "thick" mean here? It doesn't feel like "stupid", "portly", "hard" (even figuratively), or "compact"... But there must be a reason why "thick" thieves were supposed to be close friends. Or is it something like "thick" to each other? Could you please explain me the logic behind this idiom?
Oct 26, 2017 11:46 AM
8
1
Answers · 8
Your correct in thinking that thick in this saying is not "stupid, portly, etc...". I think "thick" in this context is referring to the other meanings where it is implying that there is a lot between them and implies the closeness. There is also a lot of history behind thick being used. But in the saying thick as thieves "thick" implies the closeness between the two and "thieves" that they tend to get up to mischief together. This article might help if you still are having problems: https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/as-thick-as-thieves.html
October 26, 2017
One of the meanings of "thick" is "friendly and close", so here we go, looks logical.
October 26, 2017
Kseniia
Language Skills
English, Gaelic (Irish), Russian
Learning Language
English, Gaelic (Irish)