newton325
What does 'by' mean in the context? Ji Won Kim, a doctoral student at the university’s S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, worked on the study. She said because social media can be superficial, it is a good place for people to “work towards satisfying their own vanity.” By superficial, she means social media is mostly used by people to share unimportant information about their lives -- not deeply personal issues. Does 'by' mean 'with'?
Oct 26, 2017 12:38 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, if you're a Portuguese native speaker
October 26, 2017
"By superficial, she means..." means "When she uses the word 'superficial,' she means..." The second sentence explains what exactly Kim is trying to say when she uses the word "superficial."
October 26, 2017
newton325
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English