Lea
"Papá entró in camera..." - why is it not "Papá entra in camera...?? I just started to read my first italian book and there is a sentence that goes like this: "Papá entró in camera mia dopo cena." = Dad comes into my room after dinner? But what form of the verb is entró??? Is it not: Io entro, tu entri, lui/lei entra ??
Oct 26, 2017 1:17 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Ciao Lea Alice, questa è una forma verbale chiamata PASSATO REMOTO, si usa quasi solo in forma scritta per raccontare fatti al passato. Buona lettura!
October 26, 2017
Well this might give you a headache... "Papà entrò" means "Dad entered". This is Passato Remoto (one of the past tenses in Italian). The accent on the final "o" tells us this. To compare, the same tense uses "io entrai" for "I entered".
October 26, 2017
Lea
Language Skills
English, French, German, Hindi, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian