Pei Yung
What does this sentence mean? “ The T-charge, or toxicity charge,will apply to older disel and petrol vehicles in what`s been described as the toughest emmission standard of any work-ranking city.” (1) Can I say the T-charge will “be” applied “on” older disel and petrol vehicles? (2) What does“in what`s been described as the toughest emmission standard of any world-ranking city.” mean? Thank you.
Oct 26, 2017 3:42 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
probably should be "world-ranking" not work-ranking vehicles (no intial "c") 1) yes 2) it means that someone (who?) has said these are the toughest emission standards set in in a major world city. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_city as you will see it is a complex subject with London and New York at the top.
October 26, 2017
Pei Yung
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese