Pelin
Can I use these both interchangealy? There isn't anything he isn't capable of. There's nothing he isn't capable of.
Oct 26, 2017 10:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Both are fine, however, the second is slightly more correct. In spoken conversation, it is preferable to use the second sentence as it is clearer. Also the first sentence is a good example of a 'double negative'. Meaning two negative phrases ("isn't... isn't") are used to express a positive meaning (= he is capable of doing anything).
October 26, 2017
They both mean virtually the same thing, but sentence two is a stronger assertion of his capabilities. I'd also insert the word "that" into both of your sentences to be more idiomatic: There isn't anything that he isn't capable of. There's nothing that he isn't capable of.
October 26, 2017
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English