Victor
What is the Egytian phrase for "make yourself comfortable?" Can someone please help me with the correct phrase for that? One Arabic dictionary site had "make yourself comfortable = إستـِر َيـَح But I don't think that is correct. If it is indeed wrong could anyone please give me the correct word or phrase? Thanks everyone!
26 ต.ค. 2017 เวลา 23:38
5
0
Answers · 5
It depends on the situation: If you invite someone over to your house and you want to make them feel comfortable and at home, you can say "اتفضل ,البيت بيتك" pronounced as "etfadal, el bet betak". If you want someone to feel comfortable in any place you say : اتفضل او خد راحتك as others have previously pointed out. Pronounced " etfadal, khod rahtak. The word "استريح" is correct but other phrases are more commonly used.
28 ตุลาคม 2017
etfadal ,it is also correct the one the dictionary offered ,estrayah
27 ตุลาคม 2017
etfadal ,it is also correct the one the dictionary offered ,estrayah
27 ตุลาคม 2017
استريح As written above means " when you are tired and someone one says to you take a rest" Make youself comfortable " feel free to do whatever you want " خد راحتك
26 ตุลาคม 2017
Victor
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), English
Learning Language
Arabic (Egyptian)