Pelin
How do you say this another way? I don't know from nothing.
Oct 27, 2017 12:50 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
It's no no style. Consider it as confirmation. I know everything,surely.
October 27, 2017
the way you said it "I don't know nothing" is grammatically incorrect. If it were correct, it would mean that you really know everything, If you say it with the double negation (don't know nothing), you will sound like you don't know anything. To say it correctly, say "I don't know anything"
October 27, 2017
Hello Sinem, James has a good point, it is a double negative. But I have not heard this exact phrase before. I am would suggest that you might want to say, "I know a little something" (meaning you know a lot). There is a song by Lynrd Skynrd called "I know a little". Check it out.
October 27, 2017
This actually means that I don't know anything about the subject.
October 27, 2017
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English