Luiz Fernando
What's the diference at from and of? I'm from Brazil A cup of milk
Oct 27, 2017 2:37 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
In English, "from" is used to indicate an origin or to express "from--to". "I am from San Diego", "She worked from 10:00 to 11:00. Using "of" in English usually indicates possession. "He is a friend of mine", "They are the leaders of the troop." "Of" is also used with "all" or "both": "Do you have all of the money?" "I know both of them." "Of" is also used to express a superlative: "He is one of the the most generous persons I know." There are a lot of good websites on the Internet for a more in-depth discussion and practice.
October 27, 2017
Of and from have lots of uses, but one big difference is that “from” is often used to indicate the ORIGIN of something, while “of” is used to indicate what MATERIAL something contains or is made of. Examples: This is a letter from my wife. The best wine is from France. Can you lift this bag of rocks? She is wearing a cross of gold.
October 27, 2017
From is the beginning and home what u see and want to know . . It. Often means a thing you talk about is separated. . of means the front thing belong to the other one.they are whole
October 27, 2017
Luiz Fernando
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English