Emmy
Spanish Subjunctive I'm practicing subjunctive sentences. How have I done? 1. She was so pleased that I could come to her party. - Estaba tan satisfecha que yo pudiera ir a su fiesta. 2. I didn't like the way she spoke to me. - No me gustaria la manera de que me hablo. 3. "Don't talk to me like that" I told her, but she told me to shut up. - "No me hables asi!" le dije, pero me dijo que me callara. 4. "Perhaps she doesn't like me" I thought to myself. - "Quizas no le gusto a mi", pensaba a mi. 5. After getting up, the woman with long hair told them to cut her hair. - Despues de levantar, la mujer con pelo largo les dijo que le cortaran el pelo. 6. She told me that if she had had better scissors and a mirror, she would have cut it herself. - Me dijo que si hubiera tenido tijeras mejor, hubiera le cortarse el pelo. 7. Nobody ever told me anything about the matter. - Nadie nunca me decia nada del asunto.
Oct 27, 2017 3:40 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
•In spanish when we want to accentuate the magnitude of the feeling or some characteristic like in: "she was SO happy..." we usually use "ella estaba MUY feliz..." it sounds more natural, however you can use "ella estaba TAN feliz..." but when pronouncing it your voice has to really articulate that feeling, it would be like: "ella estaba taaaaan feliz..."

•"i didn't like the way she spoke to me" -> this litteraly translates as: "no me gustó la manera en la que me habló"

•"Perhaps she doesn't like me. I thought to myself" would be :"Quizás no le gusto. Me dije a mi mismo (o pensé"

•"After getting up..." who is getting up? She is, so it would be: "después de levantarse..."

•"if she had had better scissors and a mirror, she would have cut it herself" -> si ella hubiera tenido mejores tijeras y un espejo, se lo hubiera cortado ella misma.

Hope this helps! Good job (:

October 27, 2017
Hi Aura, Sentence #3 is correct. Cheers!
October 28, 2017
2. I didn't like the way she spoke to me. - No me gustaba la manera como me hablo/hablaba (both I think are correct.) 4. "Perhaps she doesn't like me" I thought to myself. - "Quizás no le gusto ", me dije a mí mismo. 6. She told me that if she had had better scissors and a mirror, she would have cut it herself. - Me dijo que si hubiera tenido mejores tijeras, se habría cortado el pelo (ella misma) -this last part is optional. (This sentence works the same in spanish and english, the third conditional (would have + participle) in spanish this tense is called condicional perfecto) 7. Nobody ever told me anything about the matter. - Nadie nunca me dijo nada sobre el asunto.
October 27, 2017
Emmy
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish