Aura
Mögen, möchten, wollen, gefallen why is it "mögen" used as "to want" and also "to like", what is the difference of using this word instead of "wollen" or "gefallen" or "möchten"
Oct 27, 2017 4:55 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Here in Germany in many regions, people say for example: "Magst du ins Kino gehen?". I would never do that. I would say "Möchtest du ins Kino gehen?" if it were an offer/invitation or "Willst du ins Kino gehen?" when I ask about his/her plans. Nevertheless, the usage of "mögen" as "to want to" is kind of wrong but accepted. Regarding to your "why": Nowadays we use "mögen" and "möchten" as they were different verbs. But actually "möchten" is "Konjunktiv II" of "mögen". So, you should use them like this: mögen = like + noun:Ich mag Bier. (for taste actually you should rather use "schmecken": Bier schmeckt mir nicht.) verb + gern = like + verb:Ich trinke gern Bier. möchten = like + offer/order:Möchtest du ein Bier (trinken)./Ich möchte ein Bier (trinken). wollen = your own plans/intentions: Ich will Deutsch lernen. gefallen = like, but when it comes to people it refers more to the appearance than to the character: Ich mag Julia nicht. Sie ist so arrogant. - Mir gefällt Julia nicht. Sie ist zu dick. Ich mag meine Arbeit nicht. = Mir gefällt meine Arbeit nicht.
October 27, 2017
I only know "mögen" as "to like". "Möchten" means (to) "would like". If i want to say "They want" i use "Sie wollen". I hope that helps.
October 27, 2017
Aura
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Russian