Hadi
Are the following sentences meaningful to a native speaker? 1.I have to be creative.It helps me to compete with rivals and be one step ahead of them ( or to be one step ahead of them ). 2.It Improves students' creativity, and they will end up with higher grades. 3.Air pollution is an urgent concern and the reason lies on fossil fuels. 4.Students can study together and this will benefit their teamwork skills.( Here I want to use benefit not improve.How should I?) 5. weak economy / strong economy: lack of experts leads to a weak economy 6.many students struggle with their lessons.Their weakness lies in (or lies on ?) their approach.
Oct 27, 2017 8:27 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1. Good. Either with or without the second "to" 2.It improves students' creativity, and they will end up with higher grades. GOOD 3.Air pollution is an urgent concern and the reason lies on fossil fuels. "The reason lies" is a bit unusual but correct. I would say "the reason can be found in ...." or the "blames lies with...the excessive burning of fossil fuels". The reason is not fossil fuels but the excessive burning of fossil fuels. 4. "to benefit a skill" is not obviously natural. You use a skill and this brings a benefit to a person or thing. 5. weak economy / strong economy: A lack of experts leads to a weak economy. Correct with "A" but it would be a naive statement from a native-speaker with a high-level education. You could think about trying to say something more meaningful. 6.many students struggle with their lessons.Their weakness lies IN their approach. GOOD
October 27, 2017
3.Air pollution is an urgent concern and the reason lies on fossil fuels - I would say - lies with fossil fuels 6.many students struggle with their lessons.Their weakness lies in (or lies on ?) their approach. - I would say lies in or lies with their approach The rest of them are fine as far as I can see Well done Hope this helps Jane :)
October 27, 2017
Hadi
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English