Sunshine
Using The Hi, I'm confused when to use (the), especially in this sentence: "SAD is particularly common in areas of the far north where winter nights are long, and the hours of daylight are few." - Why "areas" is used without (the)? - Why "hours" here is used with (the), while "nights" isn't? Thanks!
Oct 27, 2017 8:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"The" before a plural noun is optional So: SAD is particularly common in areas of the far north where winter nights are long, and the hours of daylight are few. Can be legitimately rewritten as: SAD is particularly common in the areas of the far north where winter nights are long, and hours of daylight are few. Or SAD is particularly common in areas of the far north where winter nights are long, and hours of daylight are few. Or SAD is particularly common in the areas of the far north where winter nights are long, and the hours of daylight are few.
October 27, 2017
Sunshine
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English